2016 Conference Program

VIEW PROGRAM PDF

————————–

UnDisciplined 2016
Program Schedule

Friday, April 1, 2016

WELCOME & OPENING PANEL
4 – 6 p.m.

Welcome

  • Natalia Equihua and Adil Ahmed, UnDisciplined Collective
  • Prof. James Miller, Director, Cultural Studies Program, Queen’s University

“Culture is Ordinary”

Moderator: Prof. Laura Murray (Department of English Language and Literature + Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Jessica Davey-Quantick and Michelle Smith
    Ermahgerd!: Internet culture as metadata and intertextual connections
  • Erin Elizabeth Schuurs and Taylor Alexandra Currie
    Deconstructing the Lumbersexual: Rugged Masculinity and Calculated Risk in 20th Century North America Culture
  • Elena Cecchetto
    Grocery Stores: Colonized Spaces Perpetuating Visual Stereotypes

RECEPTION
6 – 9 p.m.

Saturday April 2, 2016

SESSION ONE: CONCURRENT PANELS 1, 2 and 3
9:15 –10:45 a.m.

PANEL 1 – “Problems of Representation”

Moderator: Spence Revoy (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Erin Hynes
    Categorizing Contemporary Female Representation: The Rise of Proto-Feminist Cinema in the Mainstream
  • Janice Feng
    The Phenomenological Body and Gender Constitution: Feminist Reevaluations of Merleau-Ponty’s Notion of Anonymity
  • Kaziwa Salih
    ISIS and Systematic Rape of Kurdish-Ezidi Women

PANEL 2 – “The Politics of Sexual Difference”

Moderator: Bronwyn Jaques (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Sylvia Grills
    The [White Male] Sexual Revolution will be televised: Colonizing Pansexuality
  • Geraldine King
    Embodying Indigenous Feminist Resurgence: From Indigenous Erotica to Liberation
  • Morgan Oddie
    “Playing” with (the Inescapability) of Race?: BDSM, Race Play, and Racialized Bodies

PANEL 3 – “Queer Imaginaries”

Moderator: Spencer Revoy (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Kristen Cochrane
    Unsettling Sexuality: Fluidity of Genre and Identity in Contemporary Argentinian, American, and Canadian Cinema
  • Eleni Arvanitopoulos
    Orange is the colour of the Prison Industrial Complex; analyzing the imprisonment of trans-women of colour through media representations
  • Gabrielle Doiron
    Queer Play: Contemporary Toy Design, Utopia, and the Pedagogical Potential of Shame

SESSION TWO: CONCURRENT PANELS 4, 5 and 6
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

PANEL 4 – “Powers of Media and Media Spaces”

Moderator: Michelle Smith (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Fa’Ttima Omran
    “Crip Resistance” Spoken word, Acessibility and the Exploration from Desexualization to Expressive Agency
  • Jamie McKenzie-Naish
    Critical Applications of Intersectionality in Museum Space
  • Nicholas McGrath
    Mediatory and Threshold Noises: OpenSystem Sonic Feedback in Sound Art and Music

PANEL 5 – “Frontiers of Critical Theory”

Moderator: Kristen Cochrane (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Galen Watts
    Addiction, Spirituality and the Search for Meaning
  • Ian Cuthbertson
    The Promise of Enchantment
  • Sebastiaan Boersma
    Queerness and the Dialectic at a Standstill: Reading at the Intersection of Redemption and Reparation

PANEL 6 – “Cultural Resistances”

Moderator: Julia Chan (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Brittainy Bonnis
    Combating Anti-Muslim Bias Through Comedic Counter Narratives
  • Adil Ahmed
    An X for Our Times: Understanding Malcolm X as a Self-Reflexive Cultural Critic and Strategist
  • Max Charest
    Attachment Theory, Perception of God and Experiences of HIV

LUNCH
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

SESSION THREE: CONCURRENT PANEL AND ARTIST TALKS
1:30 – 2:45 p.m.

Artist Talks

  • Amanda White, Teresa Carlesimo, and Michael Dirisio
    PARKhive
  • Stéfy McKnight
    Hawk Eye View: Shifting the Surveillant Gaze

Moderator: Justine Hobbs (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

PANEL 7 – “Human, Material, and Environmental Ecologies”

Moderator: Lib Spry (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

  • Ruth Lapp
    Exploring the functional indigeneity in soil and its relationship to sustainable human communities
  • Zoya Islam
    Reworking Canada’s Understanding of Transnational Labour Exploitation
  • Natalia Equihua
    “Strictly Residents Only”: a Project of Immigration, Objects and ‘Belongings’

PERFORMANCE
3 – 3:30 p.m.

Nicole MacDougall
Exploring Virtual Violence through solo performance
Moderator: Carina Magazzeni (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

CLOSING SESSION – KEYNOTE TALK
3:30 – 4:30 p.m.

“Culture is Ordinary”
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Sharday Mosurinjohn (School of Religion, Queen’s University)

Moderator: Adil Ahmed (Cultural Studies, Queen’s University)

Thinking around Stuart Hall’s argument on the commonplace nature of culture, and the ordinariness of learning and the arts, this talk will raise and address questions about the privileges of academia, academics’ responsibilities within and outside their institutions, and the value of interdisciplinarity. It will also be an opportunity for the audience to reflect on the conference, on our relationships as academics, artists, and activists with our institutions, and on our responsibilities to culture and to the community within and outside the academy.

UnDPoster_8.5x11