UnDisciplined 2018 Logo

UnDisciplined 2018 Conference Schedule

AGNES ETHERINGTON ART CENTRE,
36 University Ave, Kingston, ON

Friday, March 23, 2018

REGISTRATION
Atrium
3 – 4 p.m.

WELCOME, KEYNOTE & OPENING PANEL
Atrium
4 – 6 p.m.

Welcome

  • Dr. Susan Lord, Director, Cultural Studies Program, Queen’s University

Keynote

  • Tamara Lang, PhD Candidate, Gender, Feminist and Women’s Studies, York University

Opening Panel: “Strategies for Ecological Humanities: Pedagogy, Planetarity, Axiology, and Spirituality”
Moderator: Dr. Jackie Davies

  • Victoria Sicilia
    “Pedagogy”
  • Rohit Revi
    “Planetarity”
  • Golam Rabbani
    “Spirituality”
  • Joshua Noiseux
    “Axiology”

RECEPTION DINNER
The Agnes Etherington House
6 – 8 p.m.

AFTER DINNER SOCIAL
The Grad Club
– 10 p.m.

All conference attendees are welcome to join Cultural Studies for a casual meet and greet session at The Grad Club, 162 Barrie St. Both alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages will be available for purchase onsite.

Saturday, March 24, 2018

REGISTRATION
Atrium
8 – 9 a.m.

SESSION ONE: CONCURRENT PANELS 1 & 2
9:15 –10:45 a.m.

PANEL 1 – “Gender, Bodies, and Hybridity in Media
Atrium
Moderator: Dan Vena

  • Michelle O’Halloran
    Only Yesterday and the Transnational Power of Anime
  • Jamieson Ryan
    “That looks like a penis…only smaller”: The Body as Power and Comedy in Hockey Films
  • Alicia Alves
    Queer Hybridity and the Animal-Vampire Body in Bram Stoker’s Dracula

PANEL 2 – “Meditations on Life and Death: Intervention, Emancipation and Memory
Study Room
Moderator: Dr. Scott Rutherford

  • Cassandra Silver & Colleen Osborn
    “Sweetness Follows”: Bystander intervention and the Theatrical Event
  • Kate Johnson
    The Lived Reality of Correctional Workers
  • Kathryn Lawson
    “A Glass of Whiskey”: A Short Film

SESSION TWO: CONCURRENT PANELS 3 & 4
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

PANEL 3 – “Representation and Consumption:  Playlists, Performance and Politics 
Atrium
Moderator: Michelle Smith

  • Gustavo Santos
    “The Definition of Playlist”: Reflecting on How Music Consumption is Shaped
  • Lois Klassen
    Performance – Key-ART-words

PANEL 4  – “Racism, Resistance, Resurgence
Study Room
Moderator: Yasmine Djerbal

  • Samhea Alghamdi
    The Implicit Mechanisms of Racism
  • Sarah Kent
    “constellations of co-resistance”: Black Lives Matter and Indigenous Resurgence in Tall Paul’s “No Questions”
  • Sylvia Nowak
    “Visual Resistance”: Learning from Anti-Racist Activities in Toronto

LUNCH
Atrium
12:30 – 1:30 p.m.

SESSION THREE: CONCURRENT PANELS 5 & WORKSHOP
1:45 – 3:00 p.m.

WORKSHOP – “Embodied Un/Learning”: Unsettling Settlers Using Performance Methods

Presented by Lib Spry.

This workshop begins at 1:00 pm in the STUDIO. Participants are advised to dress comfortably and be prepared to move. 

PANEL 5 – “Our Environments, Our Selves: Exploring Space, Place and Relationship
Atrium
Moderator: Sebastian De Line

  • Emma Bass
    “Objects and Affect in Religious Studies”: Experiencing Incense in Shanghai’s Buddhist Temples
  • Sonia (Jakji) Hill
    Haudenosaunee Relations to the Land
  • Robin Westland
    Ecopsychology and its Role in Modern Universities

SESSION FOUR: CONCURRENT PANELS 6 & 7
3:15 pm – 4:30 pm

PANEL 6 – “Coming to Terms, Coming to Love: Negotiating Representation and Identity
Atrium
Moderator: Lindsay Rodgers

  • Emmanuelle Andrews & Pedro Daher
    “Coming to Love”: A Short Film
  • Priyanka Patel
    “The East-West Dichotomy”: Contemporary and Historical Representations of Indian Bodies
  • Adi Sheffi
    “Mothers under the Shadow of Terror”: Representation of Motherhood in Intifada II Israeli Documentary Cinema

PANEL 7 – “Theorizing Performance/Performing Theory
Study Room
Moderator: Morgan Oddie

  • Sarah Garton Stanley
    “Positioning the Problem”: Can theatre lay claim to being any part of the solution?
  • Igor Rodin
    “Theorization as a Creative Act”: A Contingent Thinker Paradigm
  • Dana Sidebottom
    “Performed Passion”: Rasa, Affect, and the Impact of Acted Emotions

CLOSING REMARKS
Atrium
4:30 p.m.