UnDisciplined 2019 Conference Schedule

AGNES ETHERINGTON ART CENTRE,
36 University Ave, Kingston, ON

Thursday, April 4th, 2019

3:30 – 5:30 pm
WELCOME, KEYNOTE & OPENING PANEL

Welcome/Reception

  • Ben Schnitzer, PhD Candidate, Cultural Studies Program, Queen’s University

Keynote ‘In The Beginning’

  • Dr. Bill Nichols

Bill Nichols is an American film critic and theoretician best known for his pioneering work as founder of the contemporary study of documentary film.

Opening Panel: “Infiltrated with Arty-Tarty Types”: Queerness, National
Unity, and the National Film Board
Moderator: Jill Price

  • Anthony Lomax, Sylvia Nowak, Michelle MacQueen

Closing Remarks
5:30 pm

  • Ben Schnitzer, PhD Candidate, Cultural Studies Program, Queen’s University

CONFERENCE SOCIAL
7:30 pm

Please join us in the Cultural Studies space for a casual meet and greet. B176, Mackintosh-Corry Hall.

Friday, April 5, 2019

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST & REGISTRATION
8 – 9 am

SESSION ONE: CONCURRENT PANELS 2 & 3
9:30 –10:50 am

PANEL 2 – “Social Media”
ATRIUM
Moderator: Yasmine Djerbal

  • Fredrika Thelandersson
    ‘Meme Through This:The radical potential of Instagram’s mental health peer networks’
  • Renée Whittaker
    ‘Self-care, Critical-Race theory, Communalism, Feminist, Diaspora’
  • Holly S. Tyson
    ‘Twitch as a Postfeminist Media Platform: Streaming and Self-Sexualization’

PANEL 3 – “The Animal”
STUDY ROOM
Moderator: Claude

  • Jennifer O’Connor
    ‘Arranging the Skin: Gender, Art, and Nature’
  • Luba Kozak
    ‘Representing Dogs as Rational Near-Equals in Eighteenth-Century British Portraiture’

SESSION TWO: CONCURRENT PANELS 4 & 5
11:10 am – 12:30 pm

PANEL 4 – “Community, Identity and Communication”
ATRIUM
Moderator:
Michelle MacQueen

  • Desmond A. D. O’Doherty
    ‘An Analysis of the Development of Tongzhi Identity in (Post-)Colonial Hong Kong’
  • Lubna Alarda
    ‘Solidarity in Films about the Palestinian Revolution’
  • Xenia Reloba de la Cruz
    ‘Searching modernity: New communicative practices in an online Cuba.’

PANEL 5 – “History, Nationalism and Activism”
STUDY ROOM
Moderator: Bronwyn Jacques

  • Tanzina Tahereen
    ‘The Politics of ‘Naming’ and ‘Un-naming’: Nationalism and Colonized Adivasi in Bangladesh’
  • Mona Hedayati
    ‘Political Wall Writing as Activism’
  • James Beirne
    ‘History Devours Itself: Revolutionising Irish historical method’

LUNCH
Atrium
12:30 – 2:00 pm

PERFORMANCES/SCREENINGS
12:30- 2:30 pm

Jill Price Unwinding ATRIUM
Elvira Hufschmid Drawing from Life
Zak Jones Poetry STUDY ROOM
Mona Hedayati Film Screening

SESSION THREE: CONCURRENT PANELS 6 & 7
2:00 – 3:20 pm

PANEL 6 – “Resistance and Resilience”
ATRIUM
Moderator: Sylvia Nowak

  • Vrinda Sharma
    ‘Untitled Student activism & resistance’
  • Maija Duncan
    ‘Doing Activist and Academic Work Through and With Pain ’
  • Jill Price
    ‘An Unwinding #1’

PANEL 7 – “Politics and Art”
STUDY ROOM
Moderator:

  • Jessa Laframboise
    ‘The Gender Divide: Feminism and Performance Art ’
  • Zak Jones
    ‘Polyglossic Opry: A Chorus of Appalachian Shoals’
  • Hannah Barrie
    ‘Stories on Stage: Vulnerability, Intimacy and Gender in Performative Storytelling’

SESSION FOUR: CONCURRENT PANELS 8 & 9
3:40 – 5:00pm

PANEL 8 – “Witches, Faeries and Robots: Queer Things”
ATRIUM
Moderator: Anthony Lomax

  • Emma Croll-Baehre
    ‘Between Liberty and Oppression: Queer Witchcraft as Enchanting Infrastructure and Object’
  • Marta Croll-Baehre
    ‘Mud Wrestling on the Land: Spectacles of Excess, Spatial Practices, and Mythologies in Eastern Ontario Radical Faerie Circle’
  • Schyler Palm
    ‘Where Are All the Gay Robots?: Finding More Fully-Queer Utopias in AI Science Fiction’

PANEL 9 – “Restorying: Decolonization and Resistance”
STUDY ROOM
Moderator: Scott Rutherford

  • Sonia Hill
    ‘Womxn Water Warriors: Restorying Relations with Water Through Kanien’keha:ka Ontology
  • Claude Bock
    ‘Settler Colonialism and Indigenous Resistance in Canadian (Content) Comic Books and Graphic Novels ’
  • Golam Rabbani
    ‘Protest Music, Activism, and Shoti-Ma Tradition: Baul Women against Heteronormative and Colonial Patriarchy’

DINNER
5:15 – 7:00pm

Sponsored by Queen’s Cultural Studies, hosted in the
Agnes Etherington House

CULTURAL STUDIES END OF TERM PARTY
8:00 pm

Grad Club, 162 Barrie Street, (7 min walk from the Agnes)

SATURDAY, APRIL 6th

CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
8:00 – 9:00 am

‘The Uncertainty Game’ – Lib Spry
9:00 am -12 pm

STUDIO SPACE

SESSION FIVE: CONCURRENT PANELS 10 & 11
9:00 am – 10:20 pm

PANEL 10 – “Art and Community”
ATRIUM
Moderator:
Jackie

  • Simge Erdogan
    ‘Multiple Narratives of Display and Heritage in Museums: Iznik Ceramics in Comparison’
  • Iris Robinson
    ‘Night and Day: An Exploration of Toronto’s Rio Theatre Through Urban ‘Revitalization’ and the ‘Urban Night’
  • George Martin
    ‘There is something very definite about disappearance, a kind of pathology of presence.’

PANEL 11 – “Affect and Archive”
STUDY ROOM
Moderator:
Prerna

  • Kendall Witaszek
    ‘And When You Go, Take this Heart: Japanese War Brides and Alternative Imaginatory Possibilities in Mitski’s Happy’
  • Ethan R. Jackson
    ‘Archiving Narratives with/in Trans Time on YouTube’
  • Angus Tarnawsky
    ‘Variable Frequencies: Sound, Affect and Installation Art ’

SESSION SIX
10:30 – 11:50 am

PANEL 12 – “Processes of Research-Creation”
ATRIUM
Moderator:

  • Camille Georgeson-Usher
    ‘Disruptions’
  • Anthony Lomax
    ‘Flower Duets’
  • Elvira Hufschmid
    ‘The Space that you Occupy’

CLOSING REMARKS & CONFERENCE ENDS
12:00 – 12:30 pm

Ben Schnitzer